top of page
  • Writer's pictureS.J.

2024 Emmy Nominations Predictions: Drama, comedy, limited series & TV movie


Jeremy Allen White, Anna Sawai, Richard Gadd and Jean Smart in front of a red background
Hulu | Netflix | Max

The 76th Primetime Emmy Awards are scheduled to be presented on September 7-15, 2024, with nominations to be announced on Wednesday, July 17th. Below, you can find our predictions in all the main categories for drama, comedy, limited series and TV movies. There's also an alternative list in each category of possible nominees from shows/movies that we've seen and which would make us really happy to see them recognised. Browse through them and perhaps you'll also find some help for your own predictions.


Last updated: July 15th, 2024.


OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES


Will Be Nominated

3 Body Problem

Fallout

Mr. And Mrs. Smith

Shōgun

Slow Horses

The Crown

The Gilded Age

The Morning Show


Should Be Nominated

3 Body Problem

Fallout

Shōgun

Silo

Slow Horses

Sugar

The Bear

The Curse


OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES


Will Be Nominated

Anna Sawai (Shōgun)

Ella Purnell (Fallout)

Emma Stone (The Curse)

Imelda Staunton (The Crown)

Jennifer Aniston (The Morning Show)

Reese Witherspoon (The Morning Show)


Should Be Nominated

Anna Sawai (Shōgun)

Ayo Edebiri (The Bear)

Ella Purnell (Fallout)

Emma Stone (The Curse)

Jess Hong (3 Body Problem)

Rebecca Ferguson (Silo)


OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES


Will Be Nominated

Cosmo Jarvis (Shōgun)

Dominic West (The Crown)

Donald Glover (Mr. And Mrs. Smith)

Gary Oldman (Slow Horses)

Hiroyuki Sanada (Shōgun)

Walton Goggins (Fallout)


Should Be Nominated

Colin Farrell (Sugar)

Cosmo Jarvis (Shōgun)

Gary Oldman (Slow Horses)

Hiroyuki Sanada (Shōgun)

Jeremy Allen White (The Bear)

Walton Goggins (Fallout)


OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES


Will Be Nominated

Elizabeth Debicki (The Crown)

Fumi Nikaido (Shōgun)

Greta Lee (The Morning Show) Holland Taylor (The Morning Show)

Lesley Manville (The Crown)

Moeka Hoshi (Shōgun) Nicole Beharie (The Morning Show)


Should Be Nominated

Abby Elliott (The Bear)

Adina Porter (The Changeling)

Amy Ryan (Sugar)

Fumi Nikaido (Shōgun)

Mari Yamamoto (Monarch: Legacy Of Monsters)

Moeka Hoshi (Shōgun)

Saskia Reeves (Slow Horses)


OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES


Will Be Nominated

Billy Crudup (The Morning Show)

Jon Hamm (The Morning Show)

Jonathan Pryce (The Crown)

Khalid Abdalla (The Crown)

Mark Duplass (The Morning Show)

Tadanobu Asano (Shōgun)

Takehiro Hira (Shōgun)


Should Be Nominated

Alex Sharp (3 Body Problem)

Boyd Holbrook (Justified: City Primeval)

Ebon Moss-Bachrach (The Bear)

Lionel Boyce (The Bear)

Tadanobu Asano (Shōgun)

Takehiro Hira (Shōgun)

Tim Robbins (Silo)



OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES


Will Be Nominated

Abbott Elementary

Curb Your Enthusiasm

Hacks

Only Murders In The Building

Palm Royale

The Bear

The Gentlemen

What We Do In The Shadows


Should Be Nominated

Abbott Elementary

Hacks

Only Murders In The Building

Reservation Dogs

What We Do In The Shadows


OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES


Will Be Nominated

Ayo Edebiri (The Bear)

Jean Smart (Hacks)

Kristen Wiig (Palm Royale)

Maya Rudolph (Loot)

Quinta Brunson (Abbott Elementary)


Should Be Nominated

Devery Jacobs (Reservation Dogs) Hannah Einbinder (Hacks)

Jean Smart (Hacks)

Natasia Demetriou (What We Do In The Shadows)

Quinta Brunson (Abbott Elementary)


OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES


Will Be Nominated

Jeremy Allen White (The Bear)

Larry David (Curb Your Enthusiasm)

Martin Short (Only Murders In The Building) Steve Martin (Only Murders In The Building)

Theo James (The Gentlemen)


Should Be Nominated

D'Pharaoh Woon-A-Tai (Reservation Dogs)

Kayvan Novak (What We Do In The Shadows)

Matt Berry (What We Do In The Shadows)

Martin Short (Only Murders In The Building)

Steve Martin (Only Murders In The Building)


OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES


Will Be Nominated

Abby Elliott (The Bear)

Hannah Einbinder (Hacks)

Janelle James (Abbott Elementary)

Liza Colon-Zayas (The Bear)

Molly Gordon (The Bear)

Sheryl Lee Ralph (Abbott Elementary)


Should Be Nominated

Kristen Schaal (What We Do In The Shadows)

Lisa Ann Walter (Abbott Elementary)

Meg Stalter (Hacks)

Meryl Streep (Only Murders In The Building)

Sheryl Lee Ralph (Abbott Elementary)


OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES


Will Be Nominated

Ebon Moss-Bachrach (The Bear)

Lionel Boyce (The Bear)

Matty Matheson (The Bear)

Oliver Platt (The Bear)

Paul W. Downs (Hacks)

Tyler James Williams (Abbott Elementary)


Should Be Nominated

Carl Clemons-Hopkins (Hacks)

Chris Perfetti (Abbott Elementary)

Mark Proksch (What We Do In The Shadows)

Paul Rudd (Only Murders In The Building)

Paul W. Downs (Hacks)

Tyler James Williams (Abbott Elementary)



OUTSTANDING LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES


Will Be Nominated

Baby Reindeer

Fargo

Feud: Capote Vs. The Swans

Lessons In Chemistry

True Detective: Night Country


Should Be Nominated

Baby Reindeer

Eric

Ripley

The Fall Of The House Of Usher

True Detective: Night Country


OUTSTANDING TELEVISION MOVIE


Will Be Nominated

Mr. Monk's Last Case

No One Will Save You

Quiz Lady

Red, White And Royal Blue

Scoop


Should Be Nominated

Scoop


OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOVIE


Will Be Nominated

Brie Larson (Lessons In Chemistry)

Jodie Foster (True Detective: Night Country)

Juno Temple (Fargo)

Naomi Watts (Feud: Capote Vs. The Swans)

Uzo Aduba (Painkiller)


Should Be Nominated

Brie Larson (Lessons In Chemistry)

Emma Corrin (A Murder At The End Of The World)

Gaby Hoffmann (Eric)

Jodie Foster (True Detective: Night Country)

Kali Reis (True Detective: Night Country)


OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOVIE


Will Be Nominated

Andrew Scott (Ripley)

Jon Hamm (Fargo)

Richard Gadd (Baby Reindeer)

Tom Hollander (Feud: Capote Vs. The Swans)

Tony Shalhoub (Mr. Monk's Last Case)


Should Be Nominated

Aaron Paul (Black Mirror)

Andrew Scott (Ripley)

Benedict Cumberbatch (Eric)

McKinley Belcher III (Eric)

Richard Gadd (Baby Reindeer)


OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOVIE


Will Be Nominated

Aja Naomi King (Lessons In Chemistry)

Diane Lane (Feud: Capote Vs. The Swans)

Jennifer Jason Leigh (Fargo)

Jessica Gunning (Baby Reindeer)

Kali Reis (True Detective: Night Country)

Nava Mau (Baby Reindeer)

Richa Moorjani (Fargo)


Should Be Nominated

Aja Naomi King (Lessons In Chemistry)

Brit Marling (A Murder At The End Of The World)

Dakota Fanning (Ripley)

Fiona Shaw (True Detective: Night Country)

Jessica Gunning (Baby Reindeer)

Nava Mau (Baby Reindeer)

T'Nia Miller (The Fall Of The House Of Usher)


OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOVIE


Will Be Nominated

Finn Bennett (True Detective: Night Country)

Joe Keery (Fargo)

John Hawkes (True Detective: Night Country)

Lewis Pullman (Lessons In Chemistry)

Robert Downey Jr. (The Symphatizer)

Sam Spruell (Fargo)

Tom Goodman-Hill (Baby Reindeer)


Should Be Nominated

Anthony Boyle (Masters Of The Air)

Finn Bennett (True Detective: Night Country)

Harris Dickinson (A Murder At The End Of The World)

John Hawkes (True Detective: Night Country)

Johnny Flynn (Ripley)

Lewis Pullman (Lessons In Chemistry)

Maurizio Lombardi (Ripley)



After Misery's logo with the text ''all things film & television'' underneath it.
bottom of page
<