top of page
  • Writer's pictureS.J.

2023 Emmy Nominations Predictions: Drama, Comedy, Limited Series & TV Movie


Ayo Edebiri, Jeremy Strong, Quinta Brunson and Bob Odenkirk in a collage
Hulu | HBO | ABC | AMC

The 75th Primetime Emmy Awards are scheduled to be presented September 9-18, 2023, with nominations to be announced on Wednesday, July 12th. Below you can find our predictions in all the main categories for drama, comedy, limited series and TV movies. There's also an alternative list in each category of possible nominees from shows/movies that we've seen and which would make us really happy to see them recognised. Browse through them and perhaps you'll also find some help for your own predictions.


Last updated: July 10th, 2023.


OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES


Will Be Nominated

Andor

Better Call Saul

House Of The Dragon

Succession

The Crown

The Last Of Us

The White Lotus

Yellowjackets


Should Be Nominated

Andor

Better Call Saul

House Of The Dragon

Peaky Blinders

Slow Horses

Succession

The Bear

The Boys


OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES


Will Be Nominated

Emma D'Arcy (House Of The Dragon)

Melanie Lynskey (Yellowjackets)

Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid's Tale)

Bella Ramsey (The Last Of Us)

Sarah Snook (Succession)

Imelda Staunton (The Crown)


Should Be Nominated

Morfydd Clark (The Rings Of Power)

Emma D'Arcy (House Of The Dragon)

Dafne Keen (His Dark Materials)

Erin Moriarty (The Boys)

Sarah Snook (Succession)


OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES


Will Be Nominated

Jeff Bridges (The Old Man)

Brian Cox (Succession)

Kieran Culkin (Succession)

Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)

Pedro Pascal (The Last Of Us)

Jeremy Strong (Succession)


Should Be Nominated

Paddy Considine (House Of The Dragon)

Kieran Culkin (Succession)

Bob Odenkirk (Better Call Saul)

Antony Starr (The Boys)

Jeremy Strong (Succession)

Jeremy Allen White (The Bear)


OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES


Will Be Nominated

Carol Burnett (Better Call Saul)

Jennifer Coolidge (The White Lotus)

Elizabeth Debicki (The Crown)

Justine Lupe (Succession)

Aubrey Plaza (The White Lotus)

Christina Ricci (Yellowjackets)

Rhea Seehorn (Better Call Saul)

J. Smith-Cameron (Succession)


Should Be Nominated

Carol Burnett (Better Call Saul)

Olivia Cooke (House Of The Dragon)

Ayo Edebiri (The Bear)

Justine Lupe (Succession)

Genevieve O'Reilly (Andor)

Saskia Reeves (Slow Horses)

Rhea Seehorn (Better Call Saul)

J. Smith-Cameron (Succession)


OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES


Will Be Nominated

F. Murray Abraham (The White Lotus)

Jonathan Banks (Better Call Saul)

Nicholas Braun (Succession)

Giancarlo Esposito (Better Call Saul)

Matthew Macfadyen (Succession)

Jonathan Pryce (The Crown)

Alan Ruck (Succession)

Alexander Skarsgård (Succession)


Should Be Nominated

Laz Alonso (The Boys)

Giancarlo Esposito (Better Call Saul)

Jack Lowden (Slow Horses)

Matthew Macfadyen (Succession)

Ebon Moss-Bachrach (The Bear)

Alan Ruck (Succession)

Alexander Skarsgård (Succession)

Stellan Skarsgård (Andor)



OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES


Will Be Nominated

Abbott Elementary

Barry

Only Murders In The Building

Ted Lasso

The Bear

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

Wednesday

What We Do In The Shadows


Should Be Nominated

Abbott Elementary

Bad Sisters

Barry

Poker Face

Ramy

Reservation Dogs

The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel

What We Do In The Shadows


OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES


Will Be Nominated

Christina Applegate (Dead To Me)

Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

Quinta Brunson (Abbott Elementary)

Natasha Lyonne (Poker Face)

Jenna Ortega (Wednesday)


Should Be Nominated

Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

Quinta Brunson (Abbott Elementary)

Sharon Horgan (Bad Sisters)

Natasha Lyonne (Poker Face)

Natasia Demetriou (What We Do In The Shadows)


OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES


Will Be Nominated

Bill Hader (Barry)

Steve Martin (Only Murders In The Building)

Martin Short (Only Murders In The Building)

Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso)

Jeremy Allen White (The Bear)


Should Be Nominated

Matt Berry (What We Do In The Shadows)

Bill Hader (Barry)

Kayvan Novak (What We Do In The Shadows)

Martin Short (Only Murders In The Building)

D'Pharaoh Woon-A-Tai (Reservation Dogs)


OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES


Will Be Nominated

Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

Ayo Edebiri (The Bear)

Sarah Goldberg (Barry)

Janelle James (Abbott Elementary)

Sheryl Lee Ralph (Abbott Elementary)

Juno Temple (Ted Lasso)

Hannah Waddingham (Ted Lasso)


Should Be Nominated

Alex Borstein (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

May Calamawy (Ramy)

Anne-Marie Duff (Bad Sisters)

Sarah Goldberg (Barry)

Sheryl Lee Ralph (Abbott Elementary)

Hannah Waddingham (Ted Lasso)

Lisa Ann Walter (Abbott Elementary)


OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES


Will Be Nominated

Anthony Carrigan (Barry)

Phil Dunster (Ted Lasso)

Brett Goldstein (Ted Lasso)

Ebon Moss-Bachrach (The Bear)

Tony Shalhoub (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

Tyler James Williams (Abbott Elementary)

Henry Winkler (Barry)


Should Be Nominated

Claes Bang (Bad Sisters)

Anthony Carrigan (Barry)

Phil Dunster (Ted Lasso)

Harvey Guillén (What We Do In The Shadows)

Tony Shalhoub (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)

Tyler James Williams (Abbott Elementary)

Henry Winkler (Barry)



OUTSTANDING LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES


Will Be Nominated

Beef

Black Bird

Daisy Jones & The Six

George And Tammy

Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story


Should Be Nominated

Black Bird

Daisy Jones & The Six

Dead Ringers

Fleishman Is In Trouble

The English


OUTSTANDING TELEVISION MOVIE


Will Be Nominated

Dolly Parton's Mountain Magic Christmas

Fire Island

Prey

Reno 911: It's A Wonderful Heist

Weird: The Al Yankovic Story


Should Be Nominated

Boston Strangler

Peter Pan & Wendy

Prey


OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTRESS IN A LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOVIE


Will Be Nominated

Emily Blunt (The English)

Jessica Chastain (George And Tammy)

Riley Keough (Daisy Jones & The Six)

Elizabeth Olsen (Love And Death)

Rachel Weisz (Dead Ringers)

Ali Wong (Beef)


Should Be Nominated

Emily Blunt (The English)

Lizzy Caplan (Fleishman Is In Trouble)

Riley Keough (Daisy Jones & The Six)

Keira Knightley (Boston Strangler)

Amber Midthunder (Prey)

Rachel Weisz (Dead Ringers)


OUTSTANDING LEAD ACTOR IN A LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOVIE


Will Be Nominated

Sam Claflin (Daisy Jones & The Six)

Taron Egerton (Black Bird)

Evan Peters (Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story)

Michael Shannon (George And Tammy)

Ben Whishaw (This Is Going To Hurt)

Steven Yeun (Beef)


Should Be Nominated

Sam Claflin (Daisy Jones & The Six)

Taron Egerton (Black Bird)

Chaske Spencer (The English)


OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOVIE


Will Be Nominated

Maria Bello (Beef)

Claire Danes (Fleishman Is In Trouble)

Michael Learned (Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story)

Camila Morrone (Daisy Jones & The Six)

Niecy Nash-Betts (Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story)

Lily Rabe (Love And Death)

Ashley Park (Beef)


Should Be Nominated

Carrie Coon (Boston Strangler)

Claire Danes (Fleishman Is In Trouble)

Sepideh Moafi (Black Bird)

Camila Morrone (Daisy Jones & The Six)

Suki Waterhouse (Daisy Jones & The Six)


OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED OR ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR MOVIE


Will Be Nominated

Rodney Burford (Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story)

Paul Walter Hauser (Black Bird)

Richard Jenkins (Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story)

Joseph Lee (Beef)

Ray Liotta (Black Bird)

Young Mazino (Beef)

Jesse Plemons (Love And Death)


Should Be Nominated

Adam Brody (Fleishman Is In Trouble)

Sebastian Chacon (Daisy Jones & The Six)

Paul Walter Hauser (Black Bird)

Ciarán Hinds (The English)

Greg Kinnear (Black Bird)

Rafe Spall (The English)

Tom Wright (Daisy Jones & The Six)


After Misery's logo with the text ''all things film & television'' underneath it.
bottom of page